real estate solution for Buyers and Sellers.
banner-image

Privacy

Home > Privacy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Sold by Carol is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies to Royal Pacific. This Policy addresses personal information about identifiable individuals and does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.

This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Sold by Carol:

  • your business contact information; and
  • certain publicly available information.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Sold by Carol is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies to Sold by Carol. This Policy addresses personal information about identifiable individuals and does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.

Accountability

Sold by Carol has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for Sold by Carol’s compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer may be contacted as described below.

Purposes

When collecting information, Sold by Carol will state the purpose of collection and will provide, on request, contact information for the Privacy Officer who can answer questions about the collection.

Most personal information is collected directly from you through the various contracts and other documents you complete (for example, Multiple Listing Contract, Contract of Purchase and Sale, Property Disclosure Statement), and through discussions with your REALTOR®. Some information may be collected from other sources such as government departments and agencies (for example Land Title Offices, B.C. Assessment).

Your information may be disclosed to (or accessible by) various Real Estate Boards in British Columbia and their staff and members, other REALTORs and their clients, government departments and agencies, financial institutions, legal advisors, service providers, the British Columbia Real Estate Association, the Real Estate Council of British Columbia, the Canadian Real Estate Association and members of the public for the purposes described below.

Not all of your information will be accessible by each of these entities. For example, once the listing term has ended, the general public will not have access to your information unless it is otherwise accessible through public registries such as the Land Title Office or BC Assessment.

Sold By Carol and your REALTOR collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Allowing members of Real Estate Boards (including REALTORS and appraisers) to: Appraise your property.
  • Listing your property in the Multiple Listing Service® system in order to market your property. This purpose does not apply if your listing is an exclusive listing.
  • Marketing your property for sale through any other media (both print and electronic).
  • Helping you locate a suitable property to purchase.
  • Facilitating the purchase and sale transaction (by cooperating with financial institutions, legal advisors and government departments and agencies).
  • Complying with legal requirements and acting pursuant to legal authorizations.
  • Complying with codes of professional conduct and ethics for members of Real Estate Boards.

The above collections, uses and disclosures are a necessary part of your relationship with your REALTOR® and Sold by Carol.

Other uses include:
  • Your REALTOR® may communicate with you to determine whether you require additional real estate services.
  • Your REALTOR® may communicate with you to provide information about other products or services which may interest you.
  • You may instruct Sold by Carol to refrain from using or sharing information in the two ways described above under “other uses” at any time by providing written notification to Sold by Carol Privacy Officer.

Sold by Carol acknowledges that the sharing of information in the two ways described above is at your option and you will not be refused services merely because you advised Sold By Carol to stop using or sharing information in these ways.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use and consent for same shall be obtained from you unless the use is authorized or required by law.

Consent

Sold by Carol will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where Sold By Carol is authorized or required by law to do so without consent. For example, Sold by Carol may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where:

  • the information is publicly available, as defined by statute or regulation;
  • Sold by Carol is obtaining legal advice; or
  • Sold by Carol reasonably expects that obtaining consent would compromise an investigation or proceeding.

Other exceptions may apply.

Your consent can be express, implied or given through an authorized representative such as a lawyer, agent or broker.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify Sold by Carol that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for various purposes after you have received notice of those purposes) or otherwise.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent to Sold by Carol. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, Sold by Carol will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include the inability of Sold by Carol to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

Limits on Collection of Personal Information

Sold by Carol will not collect information indiscriminately and will limit collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary to provide services and which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes consented to by you. Sold by Carol will also collect information as authorized by law.

Limits for using, disclosing and retaining personal information
Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

Sold by Carol will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting you for at least one year after using it to make the decision.

Sold by Carol will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Sold by Carol will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

Accuracy

Sold by Carol will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Sold by Carol will amend the information as required. If appropriate, Sold by Carol will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, Sold by Carol will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

Safeguarding Personal Information


Sold by Carol protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Sold by Carol will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services. Some specific safeguards include:

  • physical measures such as locked filing cabinets;
  • organizational measures such as restricting employee access to files and databases as appropriate;
    electronic measures such as passwords and firewalls; and
  • investigative measures were Sold by Carol has reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used or disclosed.

Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication.

Providing Access
You have a right to access your personal information held by Sold by Carol.

Upon written request and authentication of your identity, Sold by Carol will provide you with your personal information under its control, information about the ways in which your information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed. Sold by Carol may charge a reasonable fee for doing so.

Sold by Carol will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request.

In some situations, Sold by Carol may not be able to provide access to certain personal information (e.g., if disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was collected for the purposes of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that could harm the competitive position of Sold by Carol). Sold by Carol may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused, Sold by Carol will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

Complaints
Sold by Carol will, on request, provide information regarding its complaint procedures. Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to Royal Pacific Privacy Officer.

Contact Information
Sold by Carol
Attention: Carol , Realtor
566 Lougheed Hwy
Coquitlam,BC
Canada V3K 3S3
Phone: 604-917-0187;  email: info@soldbycarol.ca

© 2017 Sold by Carol.  All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Created by webdesignsurreybc